ALERTS

Outages

There are no known outages at this time.

Hydrant Flushing

Shortly, we will begin to flush hydrants in the system.  This may lead to discoloration in the water for a short period of time.  We realize that this is an inconvenience to our customers but it is the only way to remove any sediment or buildup in the distribution system and it is required by both state and federal law.  If the discoloration persists, please let us know.

There are no known outages at this time.

THERE ARE NO OUTAGES AT THE PRESENT TIME

Water Leak in Lakes & Streams

Breezy Hill is experiencing a water outage in Lakes & Streams. This will effect the Lake Murray, Lake Hartwell, and Lake Greenwood areas. A crew is on site and service will be restored as quickly as possible. Sorry for the inconvenience.

REPEAL OF BOIL WATER NOTICE

REPEAL OF THE

BOIL WATER NOTICE/ADVISORY

TO

THE RESIDENTS NEAR 1305 Ascauga Lake Road, North Augusta, SC to Sudlow Lake Road

May 20, 2016

BREEZY HILL WATER AND SEWER COMPANY, INC. advises the residents

Between

1305 Ascauga Lake Road, North Augusta, SC to Sudlow Lake Road and Sudlow Crossing

located in Aiken County, SC, that they no longer need to boil their water prior to drinking or cooking.

Following an intense flushing of the distribution system, bacteriological samples were collected and analyzed by Breezy Hill Water and Sewer Company, Inc. The results of this sampling indicate the system is now safe to use for drinking and cooking purposes.

If you should have any questions concerning this notice, you may call Breezy Hill Water & Sewer Co., Inc. at 803-663-6455.

 

Charles A. Hilton

General Manager

 

 

BOIL WATER NOTICE

BOIL WATER ADVISORY

TO

THE RESIDENTS NEAR 1305 Ascauga Lake Road, North Augusta, SC to Sudlow Lake Road

May 19, 2016

BREEZY HILL WATER AND SEWER COMPANY, INC. advises the residents

between

1305 Ascuaga Lake Road to Sudlow Lake Road and Sudlow Crossing Subdivision,

located in Aiken County, SC, to vigorously boil their water for at least one (1) full minute prior to drinking or cooking.

Because of a line break in your area the water system serving the above areas, indicate that the water system may have become contaminated. Residents should continue to vigorously boil their water for at least one (1) full minute prior to drinking or cooking until otherwise notified by Breezy Hill Water & Sewer Co., Inc. Also, any ice made from water which has not been boiled should not be used for consumption.

Breezy Hill Water is actively working to correct the problem.

If you should have any questions concerning this notice, you may call Breezy Hill Water & Sewer Co., Inc. at 803-663-6455.

NO KNOWN OUTAGES AT THIS TIME

Currently we are not experiencing any outages.

UPDATE ON DISCOLORED WATER

We are continuing to experience discolored water in parts of the system.  The chemical process to remove the color was changed again Thursday, July 10.  Any of these process changes take a number of days to become effective and finally tweaked to achieve final results.  Although the water is discolored, the color levels have been cut in half since Monday, July 14 and the situation continues to improve as process changes are implemented. 

Numerous tests are being run on the water to insure its quality and there are no health issues.  It is generally noticed in toilets and tubs and although visible, it is safe to use.

We are working diligently to clear the problem as quickly as possible.

Discoloration in the Water

We are experiencing some discoloration in the system from color in the raw water we are treating.    As a result of that, and after extensive laboratory testing, we determined that the addition of a phosphate compound would help correct the problem.  That process began in early May.  Unfortunately, the product takes several months to build up in the system to prevent the problem.   We are also adding an additional chemical to oxidize the color.  What you are seeing is color in the water and we are basically adding an oxidizer in the early treatment process to aid in its elimination and then adding the phosphates for preventing the reoccurrence.  The water is completely safe to use and meets all standards although you see the discoloration.  We will continue to work on the problem until it is eliminated. 

THERE ARE NO OUTAGES AT THE PRESENT TIME.

Breezy Hill Water & Sewer Has A Brand New Website

Subscribe today. Let us know what you think.